Thursday, May 28, 2009

H&M GO HARD

For their up and coming Fall 09 collection H&M  is kickin ass! Studded leather jackets, ballooning shoulders, and geometrical accessories :) Its like H&M is the savior to our Dolce and Gabbana needs!




Ballooning shoulders @ Dolce & Gabbana fall 2009
The Originator
Elsa Schiaparelli 
Dinner Jacket, 1938

WHOLE LOTA HAIR!

I'm the kind of girl who loves changing hair styles ever 2 months and isn't scared of a little snip snip. So every time I go to the salon I try to change it up and my hair dresser Amy def hooks me up! I met her 3 years ago at Aqua Salon in Ft. Lauderdale, when a friend recommended me and I've been going to her ever since... and because I'm not scared to shave the side of my head and take off 2-3 inches every time I go... it's been a little difficult to grow out my locks. I've been trying to grow it out for a couple months now and even debated getting extensions because I'm so impatient... with that being said... 
Today I went to Sawgrass Mall with my good friend Sandra and had lunch at P.F Changs... we were soo full that we decided to walk it off in the mall... we walked around.. went in some stores.. walked some more.. (bc Sawgrass is seriously a mile long) and stopped at a  kiosk that sells hair extensions... Sandra recognized the girl who worked there and chatted with her, while I was checking out the extensions ... BTW I never stop to ask any questions to ANY kiosk workers because these people will give up their arm for you to buy their shit... But today I was a little open minded and decided to sit down and have her play with my hair... She was new so this other chick helped me out... She took out these LONG ASS extensions and placed them on my head and then started ironing it... The hair color matched my hair exactly and couldn't wait to see my self with long hair finally!
She gives me the mirror and turns me around to see the back... OMG it looks so really... Really pretty! and then turns me around to the front... WTF! I look like Hanna Montana/ Paris Hilton! Def not a good look! LMAO I seriously got freaked out! The sales lady was giving me a very good price...$300 going down to $150... When there a sale like that I cant resist but on top of not having $150 I didn't want to look like a wanna be pop star... I lied and said I would be back later on... Oh man I'm so traumatized that I'm going to call my hair dresser tomorrow for an appointment... CUT OFF 3 INCHES PLEASE! 


NEVAAAAAAAAAAA
WHAT TO DO WHAT TO DO!!

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Sneaker Pimps 2009

Come one Come all!!!!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Photo of the Day

to gorgeous for words...
Gael Garcia Bernal

Dolce & Gabbana inspiration??

Beetle Juice was on television the other day... :) Oh how I love that movie! Tim Burton is just a genius... I adore all of his films especially Batman Returns!!! RAWRR :) LOL Okay anywayzzzz... I noticed something very interesting...  It was the scene where cooky Delia Deetz played by Catherine O'Hara is talking to Charles and Lydia at the dinner table and she's wearing a pair of leather gloves tied on her head... Well does that look familiar to you??? Yup it sure does... from Dolce & Gabbana's Fall 09 collection... Even though their main inspiration was  Elsa Schiaparelli "The Queen of Surrealism" Delia Deetz was very much into that as well... hmmm I wonder if they popped in Beetle Juice for inspiration... :)

DELIA DEETZ
"Beetle Juice"



DOLCE & GABBANA
Fall 2009

Friday, May 22, 2009

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Kate Moss Summer Collection

Okay seriously... Kate Moss can have a bag over her head and still look stunning. Her latest collection for Topshop was inspired by her own wardrobe and pieces that she can wear to festivals and on holiday. I also think their inspiration came from the jungles of Central and South America. The jewelry is very bold and the colors are striking. Kate Moss is an Amazon Princess. The collection is available at Topshop store and Online tomorrow. By the way I loooove the make-up! I was actually wearing the same thing today :*


 

Anna "Bitch" Wintour on 60 minutes

When I say Bitch I don't mean it in a wicked way... Anna Wintour is the Editor-in-Chief of American Vogue and she didn't skip her way up there. She is tough, honest, and knows exactly what she wants.  Here she is doing an interview with 60 minutes... its very interesting so def check it out!

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

H&M HAS HEARD S.FLORIDA'S PRAYERS... ALMOST

Last month I wrote about H&M totally lacking  in South Florida--> H&M H&M H&M and yesterday I was doing the usually... you know... surfing the web... looking for internships and I decided to check out H&M... I went to their jobs section and THEN saw they were hiring in Florida! I clicked it of course and it read Orlando Florida... (wamp wamp) I live 3 1/2 hours away!!! It's no biggy though... I'll just gather some close friends and have a ROAD TRIP!!  lol  At least H&M is def heading in the right direction... I just hope next time they will aim a little bit lower :)

Monday, May 18, 2009

LOUIS VUITTON ON TWITTER


well if you haven't jump on the twitter whale by now... you will soon! even louis vuitton is twittering who launched their site on friday :)

Monday, May 11, 2009

Photo of the day

UHHHHMMMAAAAAZING! WATCH IT!

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Zooey Deschanel Cotton Commercial

Tweaking my style...

Right now my personal style is at a stand still, and what I mean by that is... I don't have any inspiration and I feel like my style is all of the place. So what I decided to do is pick 2 inspirations and they are Penelope Cruz and Zooey Deschanel :) These two beautiful women have an incredible sense of style and are very elegant. They are not about wearing the shortest skirt in the closet or have their tits sticking out their tops. 
I've always been in love with Penelope Cruz but what made me really love her was her role in Vicky Christina Barcelona :) She played a wild woman!! lol She was passionate, sexy, and a GENIUS! lol In the film she wore a lot of linen tops and dresses... very simple and clean... As for Zooey Deschanel she has more of an fun/quirky personality... She is always wearing black tights and adorable baby doll dresses... I recently saw her in the Cotton commercial and wanted to be just like her. lmao So now when I go shopping these two women are going to be in head and it will help me focus on what I really need to look for.
I suggest if your having a style melt down... stop and pick 2-3 inspirations... it can be anything from an editorial spread in a fashion magazine or a character in your favorite movie... You don't have to copy the style exactly but pick and choose little details and make it your own. Its really just a stepping stone to figuring out your personal style and how you want the world to see you... :) HAVE FUN!!

This hair and make up was inspired after watching Vicky Christina Barcelona :)

Monday, May 4, 2009

Photo of the Day

TopShop wish list

I get weekly emails from TopShop and this week they sent me an email about their new playsuits. Aren't they cute?? My sister is going to NY @ the end of the month and I'm sooo jealous. She's mostly likely going to the TopShop grrrr she better bring me back something! 
Magnolia Playsuit 
$80

One shoulder playsuit
$80




NYLON TV + KAT DENNINGS AND OLIVIA THIRLBY

KAT DENNINGS + OLIVIA THIRLBY

Aline Weber in Flair Italia May 2008, Neo Sexy



Sunday, May 3, 2009

OMFG!!! SPOTTED: Ed Westwick

Im the little girl on the right. lol
BITCH thats my man!!!!! grrrr I gasped when i saw this. lol

Photo of the Day

WTF?


What's up with Jay-z lately? Okay I know he's a one woman man now... BUT COME ON! You are looking totally fug! First of all you're not the finest guy in the rap game but you HAD some swag... and now... ugghhhh you are slacking in that department. I'm not saying you should play dress up all day but cut your hair and wear something that is flattering on the body... sweeeeeet!
B has def marked her territory by letting her man walk out the door looking like that!

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Photo of the Day

This is not Swine flu related! lol 

Friday, May 1, 2009

Lily + Chanel= Fabulous

Karl Lagerfeld has hand picked Lily Allen to be the next spokesperson for the Chanel handbag campaign. :)) CONGRATS LILY!